Integrated Studies in the Decline Problems in the Greek and Roman Antiquity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Minamikawa Takashi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40174099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 麻子  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00289125)
長谷川 岳男  鎌倉女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20308331)
井上 文則  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20400608)
藤井 崇  関西学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50708683)
桑山 由文  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60343266)
南雲 泰輔  山口大学, 人文学部, 講師 (70735901)
阿部 拓児  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90631440)
Research Collaborator KELLY Christopher
MEIER Mischa
NISHIMURA Masahiro
KISHIMOTO Kota
YAMASHITA Kosuke
SUGIMOTO Hinako
MASUNAGA Masataka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords古代ギリシア / ローマ帝国 / 衰退 / 都市 / 心性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to construct a new standard of discussion on the decline problems in the Greek and Roman Antiquity. At the first stage of research, we examined the recent theories which had denied the decline phenomenon in the Hellenistic Greece and the Later Roman Empire. Then, we moved to the researches of historical sources and tried to examine the decline phenomenon which the traditional research had confirmed. We also paid much attention to the topic “decline narratives” and organized an international conference “Decline and Decline-Narratives in the Greek and Roman World” at the University of Oxford in March of 2017. At the last stage of this project, we compared the decline problems of both the Roman Empire and the Chinese Empire and tried to find an original and valuable way how to discuss the decline problems.