| Project/Area Number |
26284116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯田 巳貴 専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00553687)
西村 道也 福岡大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10599814)
宮崎 和夫 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (40251318)
黒田 祐我 神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50581823)
櫻井 康人 東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60382652)
堀井 優 同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (70399161)
佐藤 健太郎 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80434372)
高田 良太 駒澤大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80632067)
澤井 一彰 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80635855)
| Research Collaborator |
Saito Hiromi 信州大学, 名誉教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 地中海史 / 中近世史 / イスラーム / カトリック / ビザンツ / グローバリゼーション / 異文化交流 / 多元的世界 / 歴史 / 地中海 / 中世 / 近世 / 交流 / 中世史 近世史 / 交流史 / 商業史 / 政治史 制度史 / 居留地行政 / 貨幣経済 / コンスタンティノープル【イスタンブル) / キリスト教世界 / イスラーム世界 / 地中海世界 / イスタンブル文化圏 / コンスタンティノープル文化圏 / キリスト教 / ユダヤ人 / 西洋史 / 中近世 / イスタンブル / コンスタンティノープル / 流通史 / 宗教社会史 / 境界 / 海外調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The eleven members of this historical research project, that are composed of both the specialist of the occidental history and of the oriental history, reconsidered the wider intercourse and its total structure in the medieval and early modern Mediterranean history. With the collaboration with foreign historians, each scholar noticed the political, economic, religious, or social aspects that the Muslim in Arab, Maghreb, and Turk, the Byzantine, the Catholic, the Jews or other people in this area were confronting and facing each other in all the area in the Mediterranean in the age of globalization. Through this project the members shared the wider historical viewpoints without prejudice and could get high skill for the historiography beyond the frame of ‘national history’. The members published a book including all the members’ articles as the result of each research. And also they held a symposium in order to show the significant results of the research to many people.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて、地中海という一体性を有する空間的世界を研究対象としつつも日本では研究交流の少ない西洋史と東洋史の研究者が互いの視点、互いの使用する史料や言語の情報を得つつ中立的な歴史叙述を行うことができるようになり、より視野の広い歴史叙述が可能になった。またこの地域が抱える宗教的背景やイデオロギーを生来のものとして有していない中立的な日本人研究者の研究は、この分野の国際的な研究発展にも大いに貢献できる。また宗教的衝突とその紛争解決、多元的な人々を統治する仕組み、グローバリゼーションと商業、人の移動といったテーマは現代社会が抱えている問題にも通じており、それを考察する上での視座を提供する