The Urban System of Pompeii and Herculaneum: Distribution, Consumption and Disposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Ikeguchi Mamoru  久留米大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20469399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 明  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10153876)
豊田 浩志  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (20112162)
堀 賀貴  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20294655)
Research Collaborator ETANI Hiroshi
Mazzorin Jacopo De Grossi  サレント大学, 文化財学部, 准教授
Claudia Minniti  サレント大学, 文化財学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポンペイ / エルコラーノ / 動物考古学 / レーザースキャン / トイレ / 商店 / 組合 / 都市システム / 街路 / 荷車交通 / 古代ローマ / 交通システム / 獣骨 / 公共浴場 / 廃物処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are four major findings of our research on Pompeii and Herculaneum: (i) the study of the faunal remains from the so-called Porta Capua in collaboration with the Laboratory of Archaeozoology of the University of Salento provides important information about the Roman use of animals; (ⅱ) 3D scanning of the streets in Pompeii shows the actual axis of the urban cart traffic; (ⅲ) toilets on the first floor, especially urinals, were observed in both cities as well as in Ostia; (ⅳ) interesting questions come up as a result of surveys of scholae and tabernae.