The Interdisciplinary research of groups who work in the sea in YAYOI era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Cohe  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (60588226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
黒住 耐二  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (80250140)
池谷 信之  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (80596106)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords弥生時代 / 海蝕洞穴遺跡 / 海人 / 先史時代のアワビ漁 / 古墳時代の埋葬施設 / 津波堆積物 / 考古学 / 弥生文化 / 文化財科学 / 洞穴遺跡 / 胎土分析 / 先史人類学 / 弥生時代の人骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I defined the group who work in the sea in Yayoi period.I performed the archeological excavation of the remains of Shiraishi cave located in Miura city, Kanazawa prefcture for the elucidation by an interdisciplinary organization. As a result, it was able to found tombs(from Kofun period to Heian period) and the shell mounds(Yayoi period and Kohunperiod). Much food leftovers((small conchs , turban shells and abalones) are excavated in the shell mound of the Yayoi period. Therefore, I thought they crossed the sea for trades and got the marine products resources of the local beach. So after, they exchanged (or traded) it with the farming group. In addition, in the cave, it was revealed that the tsunami sediment which flowed in several times was stored in an excellent state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弥生時代は農耕の時代として捉える傾向がある。しかし、本研究により海での生業活動が、弥生時代においても非常に重要な位置を占めていることが明らかになった。こうした研究成果は弥生時代を多角的理解につながると考えられる。また、洞穴内で発見された複数の津波堆積物は、日本で初めての発見例であり、洞穴利用の考古学的見地のみならず、地震学の面からも非常に重要な発見であったと言える。