Calibration of 14C ages to calendar years according to annual-year-based 14C data and its application to wiggle matching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toshio  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 招へい教員 (10135387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 箱崎 真隆  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 助教 (30634414)
増田 公明  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40173744)
南 雅代  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90324392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUNO MITSURU  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50309887)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性炭素 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 年輪年代 / 樹木年輪 / 暦年代較正 / 放射性炭素濃度の経時変動 / 放射性炭素濃度の地域変化 / 加速器質量分析 / 大気14C濃度の地域効果 / 暦年較正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have measured the 14C ages of annual rings from several Japanese trees, and compared the tree-ring 14C ages with the corresponding 14C ages of IntCal13 datasets. It was revealed that the 14C ages of the annual rings of Japanese trees are not consistent with those of the IntCal13 in some instances. Many cases of 14C ages of tree rings are older than those of IntCal13, but younger than those of SHCal13 datasets. This suggests that calibration of the 14C dates of Japanese samples with IntCal13 induces additional systematic shifts of calibrated ages toward older ages by about 10-30 yr compared with the sample optimum calendar ages. To overcome this problem, first of all, we need to collect high quality 14C age data for Japanese samples.