Research on the animal glue production in ancient East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI ATSUKO  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (30403322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中沢 隆  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30175492)
河原 一樹  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (60585058)
丸野 孝浩  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任研究員 (60648351)
舘野 和己  奈良女子大学, 古代学学術研究センター, 特任教授 (70171725)
深草 俊輔  奈良女子大学, 古代学学術研究センター, 特任助教 (50723582)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動物考古学 / プロテオミクス / タンパク質考古学 / 動物資源 / 考古学 / 膠生産 / 膠流通 / 古代東アジア / 膠 / 文化財 / タンパク質 / 質量分析 / 東アジア / 墨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on fiber proteins (collagen) contained in glue used in cultural properties, and based on their accurate analysis using proteomics, they were important writing instruments from ancient times to modern times We proceeded the analysis and analysis of glue and related materials used as ink materials and used in archeological and cultural assets for a wide range of historical years. Since glue is itself a processed animal product, knowing its physical properties and animal species gave clues to explore the production technology and crafts history of each region related to inkmaking and animal husbandry in ancient East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは墨が膠のより高度な加工品であることに注目し、製墨技法が古代中国との技術・文化交流を反映していること、墨で書かれた文献史料は、文献本来の文字情報に加えて墨の製造場所や制作年代を特定できる可能性があることを明らかにした。皮革製品の分析にも応用できることも確かめた。文献史料とコラーゲンの分析によってある時代の膠の流通経路や地域的分布状況がわかれば、その時代の都市と地方の政治、経済、文化的交流の特質の解明が可能となることをつきとめた。