Empirical study of information transmission and cultural exchange in Kyushu Island in the Kofun period through the Aso area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGII Takeshi  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (90263178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 裕介  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (30633987)
志賀 智史  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 室長 (90416561)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords考古学 / 古墳 / 阿蘇 / ルート / 高塚横穴群 / 平原古墳群 / 上御倉・下御倉古墳 / 漆生古墳群 / 古墳時代 / ベンガラ / 3次元計測 / 上御倉古墳 / 交通ルート / 文物交流 / 熊本地震 / 埴輪 / 古人骨資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted field surveys of several tombs in the Aso area, that is, the Hirabaru mounded tomb group, the Kamimikura tumulus, the Shimomikura tumulus, and the Urusho mounded tomb group. And we analyzed the artifacts related to tombs in the Aso area, that is, red iron oxide (bengara) and artifacts excavated from the Takatsuka rock-cut tomb group.
As a result, it became clear that the Aso area played an important role as a core of the information transmission and cultural exchange linking the east and west of Kyushu Island, especially after the middle stage of the Kofun period.
Furthermore, as many artifacts characteristic of the South Kyushu Isrand area were excavated from the Takatsuka rock-cut tomb group, it was clear that the Aso area had a close relationship with the southern Kyushu Island area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
阿蘇地域は九州島の中央に位置することから、古来、九州島の東西南北を結ぶ情報伝達・文物交流ルートの結節点の役割を果たしていたと考えられる。しかし、古墳時代の研究においては沿岸ルートが重視されるあまり、阿蘇地域を介した内陸ルートの検討はあまり行われてこなかった。本研究はそこに焦点を当て、阿蘇地域に立地する古墳のフィールド調査を通じて、古墳時代中期(5世紀)以降には阿蘇地域が九州島の東西をつなぐ重要な位置にあったことを明らかにした。このことは、阿蘇谷に肥後一の宮の阿蘇神社が設立されることなど、現在の阿蘇カルデラ盆地における人々の営みの直接の源流を探るうえでも重要な成果である。