Basic Study of Jomon Culture on the Coast of Funkawan (Volcano Bay), Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionDate City Institute of Funnkawann Culture
Principal Investigator
AONO Tomoya  伊達市噴火湾文化研究所, その他部局等, 学芸員 (60620896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西本 豊弘  伊達市噴火湾文化研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70145580)
伊達 元成  伊達市噴火湾文化研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70620897)
渋谷 綾子  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (80593657)
上條 信彦  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90534040)
大島 直行  伊達市噴火湾文化研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80117605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSUGI Yasushi  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10211898)
USUKI Isao  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80211770)
SAKAMOTO Minoru  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60270401)
NIIMI Michiko  名古屋大学, 博物館, 准教授 (10262065)
SOEDA Yuuji  北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (40300842)
Research Collaborator DODO Yukio
FUJIWARA Hideki
FUKUDA Yuuji
TSUNODA Takashi
KANNO Nobuhiro
NAKAMURA Kentarou
MORO Masashi
YOSHIDA Chikara
MATSUDA Kousuke
TAKAHASHI Tuyoshi
OOYA Sigeyuki
MITANI Tomohiro
WATANABE Tuduri
MIYAJI Tsudumi
CHINO Yoshio
NAGAYA Yukihito
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords考古学 / 貝塚研究 / 縄文時代 / 環境復元 / 環境変遷 / 噴火湾沿岸 / 若生貝塚 / 絵鞆貝塚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Funka Bay in southern Hokkaido is one of the regions in Japan well known for its abundance of shell mounds, and it has been serving as a center of shell mound study since the 1950s. The results of research over the past six decades and state-of-the-art analyses of findings from recent excavations conducted with new perspectives allow us to reconstruct the past environmental transitions and activities of the people of the region.
This study presents the composition ratios of animal species on a period-to-period basis, based on the data compiled from the archaeological sites in Funka Bay and the analytical results of samples from small-scale excavations of the shell strata of Wakkaoi site, Date City, and Etomo site, Muroran City. This is a detailed model of an environmental transition of the region during the period of climate change including the Jomon transgression and regression.