A study of the armuor production system in the mid-Kofun period: Mainly on the analysis of the blueprint and the production process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Kazuaki  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 附属博物館学芸課, 学芸係長 (10250375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 謙一  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 客員研究員 (70110088)
辻田 淳一郎  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50372751)
坂 靖  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 附属博物館学芸課, 課長 (30250377)
水野 敏典  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画部資料課, 係長 (20301004)
井上 主税  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80470285)
奥山 誠義  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画部資料課, 指導研究員 (90421916)
Research Collaborator TAKAMUKU Hirofumi  土井ヶ浜遺跡・人類学ミュージアム, 学芸員
MATSUZAKI Yuri  福岡市経済観光文化局, 埋蔵文化財調査課
KASUGSA Uko  飯田市役所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords甲冑 / 三次元計測 / 型紙 / 生産組織 / 配布・流通 / 古墳時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is known about the manufacturing processes involved in the creation of Kofun period armour. In this research, precise three-dimensional measurement data was collected mainly on the horizontal plates riveted type cuirass, which is the product at the time of the establishment of the production system. We proceeded to distinguish two-dimensional parts, which tends to show individuality to shape, by the same template-like blueprint, or katagami. As a result, three pairs each having a shape / modulus matching or extremely close to each other were confirmed. Furthermore, even with a small number of measurement data, even with the triangular plates riveted type cuirass, we confirmed one set of parts whose shapes and laws are consistent. From the viewpoint of "katagami", we confirmed that it is effective not only for the product at the time of the establishment of the production system where various criteria are expected for mass production, but retroactively.