Spatial visualization and future prediction of land use changes in capital regions in Asia and Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yuji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30182140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 亜紀郎  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60396794)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGIS / リモートセンシング / アジア / アフリカ / 首都圏 / 都市化 / 空間分析 / 土地利用 / メガシティ / 都市 / 衛星画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the urban growth trends and patterns of metropolitan regions in Asia and Africa from a geographical perspective. State-of-the- art geospatial tools and techniques from the geographic information systems and science, remote sensing, and machine learning disciplines were used for the land change analysis.
In addition to the empirical results, the methodological approaches employed and discussed in this research showcase the potential of geospatial analysis (e.g., land change modeling) for improving our understanding of the trends and patterns of urban Asia and Africa.Furthermore, given the complexity of the urban growth process across the world, issues raised in this research contributed to the improvement of future geospatial analysis of urban growth in the developing regions.