Population Changes and Rural Gentrification in euroepan rural areas under the Integration of EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mitsuru  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (60230588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 聡史  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (10314460)
伊藤 徹哉  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (20408991)
飯嶋 曜子  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (20453433)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農村 / 人口 / EU / ルーラル・ジェントリフィケーション / アルプス / チロル / 観光 / ジェントリフィケーション / 農村地理学 / アメニティ・マイグレーション / 滞在型観光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Tyrol, Austria, one of peripheral areas in Europe, not only seasonal long-stay visitors but also immigrants from foreign nations tends to increase recently. Their activities have been diversified, and the territories of their activities have been enlarged. The increase of visitors has promoted the concentration of commercial and service functions to small centers in Tyrol, and the diversification of activities have been based on the functional diversification of small centers. With those changes in small centers, the landscape of small centers have been gentrified and also standardized.