Critical study on "Nayo" geography for contemporary Asia and Oceania regional studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Kohei  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池口 明子  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 講師 (20387905)
葉 せいい  茨城大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (30242332)
熊谷 圭知  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (80153344)
高木 彰彦  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (90197054)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO hiroyuki  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords南洋 / 東南アジア / オセアニア / 地政学 / 地理教育 / パラオ / 台湾 / 地誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Nanyo” (South Sea /Nanyang) is the geographical name which was used in and before Second World War in Japan, indicating to the region from the present Southeast Asia to the Oceania Islands. The study examined the following three points. 1) How did the prewar Japanese geography represent Nanyo including present Southeast Asia and Taiwan? 2) How did postwar Japanese geographies continue or discontinue from prewar geography? 3) How can we bring fresh vision to contemporary regional geographies on ex-Nanyo region based on the genealogy of Japanese geography as well as the postcolonial criticism to "tropical geography" in Anglosphere geography?