An Economic Geographical Study on Agglomeration Effects and Technological Linkage in the Science-based Industires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Akio  法政大学, 比較経済研究所, 教授 (60425725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 敏幸  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00359663)
朴 チョン玄  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10317654)
外枦保 大介  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70581669)
與倉 豊  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (70586552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経済地理学 / 経済事情 / 産業立地 / 産業集積 / 都市経済 / 地域経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to investigate the agglomeration effects of science-based industries in the recent urban metropolitan area from the viewpoints of technological linkage, and also to focus on the relationship between industrial locational changes and urban economies.The following points were made clear by this study.First, the Tokyo metropolitan area is one of the most economically developed cities and manufacturing industries play a central part in the Tokyo’s industrial structure. Inter-regional income transfer analysis among the Tokyo metropolitan area and other regions reveals that the centrality of Tokyo in the manufacturing industries has weakened since the late 1990s. Second, during the last three decade, the hollowing out of Japanese manufacturing industries has brought about the structural transformation of corporate inter-regional divisions of labor in Japan, and it has also changed and improved urban system and locational adjustment in Asia.