The Kuroshio (Japan Current) sea lane and its hinterland: a comparative regional study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NOMA HARUO  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00131607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 周作  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00305062)
小口 千明  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (20169254)
木庭 元晴  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40141949)
松井 幸一  関西大学, 文学部, 助教 (40612437)
西岡 尚也  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (60336360)
伊東 理  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70116309)
中西 僚太郎  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70202215)
矢嶋 巌  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80513845)
Research Collaborator MIZUTA Yoshikazu  和歌山大学, 名誉教授
KUWABARA Yasuhiro  紀南地名と風土研究会事務局
SEKI Nobuo  千葉県立長生高校, 教諭
NUKATA Masahiro  和歌山市立博物館, 館長
ISHIZAKA Sumiko  茨木市文化財資料館, 嘱託職員
FUNAKOSHI Sunao  大森海苔のふるさと館, 学芸員
HORIUCHI Chika  大阪産業大学, 非常勤講師
SAITO Ayuko  関西大学, 文学研究科
TAKEDA Shuichiro  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸員
TAKAHASHI Jun  土浦日本大学高等学校, 教諭
WANG Junxiag  筑波大学, 大学院
ITO Daiki  筑波大学, 大学院
TOYOTA Hiroko  筑波大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords黒潮 / ネットワーク / 紀伊半島 / 房総半島 / 市場 / 移民 / 食文化 / 農漁業 / 八丈島 / 漁業 / 紀州 / 房総 / 地域間比較 / 土佐 / 南九州 / 技術移転 / 歴史地理 / 人文地理学 / 文化交渉 / 伊豆 / 宮崎県 / 静岡県
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This joint-research is based on historical- cultural- geography.The basic principle at issue are intercommunication, technology transplant, culture diffusion, cultural fusing along the Pacific coast in Japan: five study areas are selected: Southern Kyushu, Tosa (Kochi prefecture), Kishu (Wakayama and Mie prefecture), Izu islands and peninsula, Boso peninsula (Chiba prefecture).
The main analytical approach employed is historical ecology of Kuroshio sea lane and its hinterland. We targeted the six subjects: 1) physical environment and natural ecology, 2) settlement, village and colony, 3) fishing method, ship building and navigation, 4) land and sea subsistence or industry and its intercommunication, 5) gastronomic culture and food processing, 6) comparative regional typology of the above five areas. Our 'Kuroshio Sea Lane'study aims not only time-space dimension but also cultural and technological vectors, people movement, consumption and market area in its historical context.