Research Project on Articulations of Indigenous Knowledge in Hokkaido (ARAIKH)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Gayman Jeffry Joseph  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (80646406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯嶋 秀治  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60452728)
小田 博志  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30333579)
マーティン カイリー・アン  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 特任准教授 (90570474)
Research Collaborator lewallen ann-elise  カリフォルニア大学サンタバーバーラ校, School of East Asian Studies, 准教授
Vayayana Tibusnugu'e (Wang Ming-Huey)  台湾師範大学, 地理系, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアイヌ民族 / アクション・リサーチ研究 / 先住民族 / 共同研究 / 先住民族の知識 / 文化人類学 / 人類学 / アイヌ / 教育 / 文化伝承 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project represents the first collaborative conceptual research project between Ainu cultural activists and Japanese university researchers to be carried out in history. In addition to making significant progress toward clarifying a number of barriers to the Ainu peoples' access to their own Indigenous knowledge (IK), it was confirmed that the action research methodology of conducting joint workshop sessions between Ainu activists/cultural bearers and foreign Indigenous-identified scholar-activists was a strong catalyst to Ainu participants' empowerment and motivation to engage with Ainu IK.
Simultaneously, it was discovered that the emphasis on storytelling which spontaneously arose through these workshops was both a characteristic of, as well as a catalyst to, the various participants' knowledge/identities. The action research methodology employed, as well as the unique method of proceeding via storytelling, have garnered the attention and praise of international scholars.