Urban Anthropology on the Life Strategy of Africans staying in Japan, China and Korea and relationship between Asia and Africa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
WAZAKI Haruka  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40230940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 和明  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10257157)
三島 禎子  国立民族学博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (20280604)
嶋 陸奥彦  東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30115406)
田中 重好  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50155131)
松本 尚之  横浜国立大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (80361054)
長坂 康代  愛知東邦大学, 経営学部, その他 (00639099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBUYA Shizuaki  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60252748)
WAKABAYASHI Chihiro  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (40315718)
NAGURA Kyouko  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (70555119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアフリカ / 多民族共生 / 移民 / 外国人労働者 / 都市人類学 / 日中韓関係 / 東アジア / アジア―アフリカ関係 / 在日アフリカ人 / 多文化共生 / アジアーアフリカ関係 / 日中韓アフリカ関係 / 東南アジアのアフリカ人 / アフリカでの日中韓プレゼンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main targets of our co-operative research was to study relationship among China,Korea and Japan which have become one of the world's biggest economic powers,and was at the same time to study relationship between Japan and Africa which has been becoming a new world big economic market. So,we researched,the active movements and economic activities of Africans, as realizers of globalization,in three conrtiries,especially in Tokyo,Osaka,Nagoya,Kwantzhou, Seoul and Ansan in Asia. We studied above those sientific items and themes and published so many articles and oral deliveries in the academic meetings of Associations of African Studies and Anthropological Studies etc..At last,as one of the valuable academic achievements, we participated in African Studies Intenational Meeting held at Korean University of Foreign studies in Seoul and,we might say,we succeeded in revealing our research fruits to Asian countiries and the world as well.