Justice and Climate Change: The Principles and Institutions of Global Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Usami Makoto  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (80232809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森村 進  一橋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40134431)
後藤 玲子  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70272771)
瀧川 裕英  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (50251434)
佐野 亘  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (20310609)
井上 彰  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 准教授 (80535097)
Research Collaborator KITOH Shuichi  星槎大学, 共生科学部, 教授 (40169892)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords法哲学・法理学 / 分配的正義 / 世代間正義 / 平等論 / 所有論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to explore the idea of distributive justice in the context of the allocation of greenhouse gas (GHG) emission rights among peoples across the world, with special reference to the recent development of study on equality. It also seeks to examine issues surrounding institutional design of this allocation. As major results of our research, we identified promising theories in the global and intergenerational dimensions of the GHG emission right distribution, resolved some challenges in designing the international distributive scheme, and explicated the implications that climate change has for relevant academic fields. These results will be published in an anthology in late 2017.