Comparative-historical study on the Infra- Justice; Japan, Europe and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MISAKA Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授 (30219612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 一成  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (10507156)
阪上 眞千子  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (50294004)
的場 かおり  近畿大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50403019)
波多野 敏  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (70218486)
林 真貴子  近畿大学, 法学部, 教授 (70294006)
三成 賢次  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 理事 (90181932)
林 智良  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90258195)
田中 亜紀子  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90437096)
上田 理恵子  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (00332859)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords弁護士 / 非弁護士 / 近代市民社会 / 訴訟手続 / 法的サービス / 代言人 / 比較法史 / 紛争解決
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we tried to investigate who aided people with advice on the Infra-Justice; extra-judicial conflict resolutions processes. The results of this study were published as "Comparative-historical study on the Infra- Justice" (『「前段の司法」とその担い手をめぐる比較法史研究』) in march 2019, Osaka University Press. In this book, we presented our analysis of who aided people with advice on the Infra-Justice and how they supported people in Modern Japan, Ancient Rome, medieval Italy, modern France, modern Germany, Austria- Hungary and contemporary China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、さまざまな時代と地域における「前段の司法」とその担い手の実像を明らかにすることを通して、従来当然視されていた「近代的紛争解決テーゼ」(近代市民社会における紛争解決においては、裁判所における訴訟手続を通じて、法専門家を介した権利義務関係の確定による解決が普遍化するというテーゼ)の限界を明らかにした。このことは、同テーゼを前提に日本の法的サービス需要充足のあり方を、ただ「前近代」性という観点だけからとらえてきた歴史像の再検討を促すとともに、同テーゼを念頭に、弁護士数の急速な増加を進めてきた2000年代現代日本の司法制度改革の再検証を促すものとなる。