Comparative Asian Law on Transformation of Basic Civil Law in 20 years' Legal Assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yuka  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (10291981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 誠  千葉大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (20334162)
飯 考行  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40367016)
川嶋 四郎  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (70195080)
草野 芳郎  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70433711)
Research Collaborator Iseki Masahiro  , 弁護士
Akanishi Yoshifumi  , 弁護士
Matsuo Hiroshi  慶応大学, 法科大学院, 教授
Okawa Kenzo  摂南大学, 法学部, 准教授
Sakumoto Naoyuki  日本貿易振興機構, 環境社会配慮審査役
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords法整備支援 / アジア法 / 比較法 / 民法典 / 民事訴訟法典 / アジア民法典 / アジア民事訴訟法 / アジア民事法 / 民事基本法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese ODA started the activities of legal technical assistance for the formation of basic codes in civil sphere in the middle 1990s in response to the requests from Asian transition economies which faced with international pressures toward the market reform and/or WTO entry. Due to the varieties of characters of each legal system reflecting the traditional social norms since pre-colonial days, remaining influence of colonial law, socialist norms, and recent law reform pressures of international donor agencies such as the World Bank, Japanese approach was basically a by-stander’s who provides technical supports without intervening into policy choice. On the other hand, the products still insufficiently respond to the contemporary issues such as consumer protection, damage to social incidences, unfair transactions, etc., leaving it a future challenge to call for public participation for the deepening of the basic codes.