Consideration on the Tensions between the Justice between Generations and Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Toru  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60219962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 真一  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70243003)
曽我部 真裕  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80362549)
尾形 健  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (60368470)
岸野 薫  香川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70432408)
片桐 直人  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 准教授 (40452312)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords世代間正義 / 民主主義 / 憲法 / 財政法 / 社会保障法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, we have analysed the meaning of the justice between generations in the theory of John Rawls. We have given attention especially to his assertion that the civil disobedience should be permitted more generously when a project is criticized because it might injure future generations seriously.
We have researched intensively if and how we should reform today's system of representative democracy to secure the justice between generations, especially by referring to the German literature. We have found that it is very difficult to intorduce the longterm perspective to the people by institutional reforms of the political regime. We doubt also if the introduction of the limit of the fiscal deficit to the Constitution could function well.