Multipolar legal orders in Europe: Institutional design and "judicial dialogue"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Yoichi  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (50201934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺谷 広司  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (30261944)
濱本 正太郎  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50324900)
須網 隆夫  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80262418)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEU法 / EEA法 / EFTA法 / 国際法 / ヨーロッパ人権法 / ヨーロッパ法 / 裁判官対話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the phenomenon of “dialogue des juges” in Europe, particularly in vogue in recent years in Europe, we tackled a subject which had been scarcely studied by Japanese legal scholars (including international and European lawyers): resolution of “fragmentation” problem by means of case law. Interestingly, the “dialogue des juges” was not a success story, even in Europe, from the outset. Nevertheless, national supreme courts (including constitutional courts) as well as European courts (ECJ, ECtHR, EFTA-Court) became gradually aware of strategic and vital importance of the “dialogue des juges” from the late 80s. According to our case studies, especially on the French Conseil d’Etat and Conseil constitutionnel, we can safely say that nowadays, almost all judges in Europe attempt very actively at reconciliation of legal orders by the “dialogue des juges”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては,複数の自律的法秩序間での調整問題が最も先鋭に現れているヨーロッパを対象として,従来深く研究されてこなかった「裁判官対話」に注目することにより,ヨーロッパ・国際レベルでの規範形成過程の実態に迫ったこと, またヨーロッパの国際裁判所と国内最上級審がいずれも自覚的に「裁判官対話」推進政策を展開していることを明らかにした点を指摘しうる.
社会的意義としては,そのような過程の存在に殆ど関心を持たず,また関与もしない結果「ガラパゴス化」が進行しつつあるように思われる日本の学説・判例実務の将来を考える素材を提供したことを指摘できよう.