Interlinkage between the Nagoya Protocol and Other International Agreements including International Human Rights and Economic Law - A Comparative Study on the Kyoto Protocol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA TOMOAKI  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70283512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳川 信治  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60280682)
高村 ゆかり  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70303518)
松井 章浩  大阪工業大学, 専門職大学院知的財産研究科, 准教授 (20511645)
松本 裕子 (小坂田裕子 / 松本 裕子(小坂田裕子))  中京大学, 法学部, 教授 (90550731)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords名古屋議定書 / パリ協定 / 京都議定書 / 持続可能な発展 / 国際環境法 / 国際法の分断化 / 国際法の断片化 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Nagoya Protocol, which is one of multilateral environmental agreements, has close inter-linkage with other international instruments, including law of the seas, human rights law and international economic law, since the purpose of the protocol is the benefit sharing of genetic resources. The current global environmental issues tend to have a great influence upon the other legal regime because of its diversity and complexity. The same trends can be seen in the climate change regime such as the Kyoto Protocol and the Paris Agreement and it is said that they could provide an significant impact of a fragmentation and integration of international law.