Project/Area Number |
26285015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAKAWA Ryuichi 東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60158079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 悠 北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00456097)
石崎 由希子 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (50547817)
桑村 裕美子 東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70376391)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 労働法の実効性確保 / 労働紛争の解決 / コンプライアンス / ソフトロー / 法の実現手法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project first clarified the whole picture of the measures of implementation of labour and employment laws. Then, this research project pointed out the development of new measures of implementation such as (1) naming and shaming of employers who violated laws, (2) assistance for utilization of procedures for resolving labour and employment disputes for the purpose of promoting public interests, and (3) the promotion of voluntary compliance through requiring employers to post documents that explain the contnst of labour and employment laws and permitting the use of symbol marks that indicates that the employer has taken desirable steps in light of labour policies. In addition, this research project provided theoretical basis for recent regulations that require employers to disclose their employment conditions in order to enhance competetiveness in the labour market with better reputation among jobseekers.