Hybrid Regulations in Labor Law: Substantive and Procedural Regulations and Labor and Management Participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Araki Takashi  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60175966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富永 晃一  上智大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30436498)
神吉 知郁子  立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60608561)
成田 史子  弘前大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90634717)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords実体規制 / 手続規制 / 従業員代表制 / 労使関与メカニズム / ハイブリッド型労働法 / 労働法 / 非正規労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To seek the new labor law system that can adapt to the diverse employees and employment relations, this study conducted comparative studies of changing labor laws in foreign countries and examined the ideal mixture of the substantive and procedural regulations (hybrid regulations) in labor law. The most important policy issue for Japan to well function the hybrid regulations in labor law is to introduce the employee representation system, which will serve the main actor to properly adjust national law to the workplace reality by concluding labor-management agreement with the employer. From the perspective of the hybrid regulations, this study also examined more concrete policy issues such as equal pay for equal work between standard and non-standard employees, introduction of the upper limit of overtime, which surfaced policy agenda in the current government.