Criminal law issues on diseased kidney transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yuji Shiroshita  北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90226332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 輝之  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (00182634)
湯沢 賢治  独立行政法人国立病院機構水戸医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 臓器移植外科 診療部長 (10240160)
柑本 美和  東海大学, 実務法学研究科, 准教授 (30365689)
武藤 香織  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50345766)
佐藤 雄一郎  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70326031)
平野 美紀  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (70432771)
奥田 純一郎  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (90349019)
Research Collaborator SATO Yumi  上智大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50733119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords病腎移植 / 生体移植 / 臓器移植 / 患者の自己決定権 / 正当業務行為 / 臨床研究 / 自己決定権 / 治療行為 / 被害者の承諾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to justify “diseased donor transplantation” as legally permitted medical treatment from a viewpoint of criminal law theory. Therefore, it is proper for the method to be performed only as clinical research which is as provided in the administrative guideline of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. However, the new approaches of extended (or expanded) criteria donor or marginal donor taken in some foreign medical societies seem to be suggestive for this problem. These are being expected to contribute to solving the organ shortage crisis. Further studies are needed to analyze the relation between the medical indication (proper purpose) or medical adequacy (lege artis) of“diseased donor transplantation”and the new approaches.