A study for effective reduction of the number of dangerous driving in view of varieties of criminal sanctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Takeyoshi  法政大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50203295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲 真紀子  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (00172255)
白取 祐司  神奈川大学, 法科大学院, 教授 (10171050)
木林 和彦  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244113)
田中 利幸  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (60114980)
松村 良之  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (80091502)
城下 裕二  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90226332)
尾形 隆彰  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (80125913)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords危険運転致傷罪 / 飲酒運転罪 / 犯罪原因 / 刑罰による犯罪抑止 / 飲酒運転 / 飲酒文化 / 環境と犯罪発生の相関関係 / 刑罰と社会政策との相関関係 / アルコール・イグニッション・インターロック / 危険運転 / 社会の法意識 / 法心理学 / 犯罪原因の医学的分析 / 危険運転致死傷罪 / 自動車運転致死傷行為処罰法 / 自働運転 / 社会心理学的規制 / 社会の動向と量刑傾向 / 刑事責任 / 社会復帰 / 市民意識 / 量刑判断 / 被告人からの意見聴取 / 危険運転と行政刑法 / 法と心理学 / 法医学 / 量刑理論 / 裁判員裁判
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dangerous driving is an objective constituent element of the offences such as drunken driving. Recently, the offence of causing death or injury by dangerous driving has been made to tackle against the dangerous driving more severely. As such, the application scope of the offence is wide and its criminal sanction is so harsh. However, even after its enactment, cases of dangerous driving that resulted in death or serious injury of the pedestrians were reported. It indicates that more effective sanctions to curve dangerous driving is needed.
With this idea in mind, this study tried to confirm the hidden causes to dangerous driving not only from the criminal law perspective but also from the related sciences such as psychology, sociology and medicine. After this survey, this study submitted the tentative idea of new effective criminal sanctions against dangerous driving.