Business Combination and Obligation of Manager
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Kazushi  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10143348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 亘  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00282533)
松中 学  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20518039)
加賀見 一彰  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50316684)
胥 鵬  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60247111)
飯田 秀総  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80436500)
舩津 浩司  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (80454479)
家田 崇  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (90319244)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Hatsuru  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40292817)
TOKUTSU Akira  東北大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (30376389)
SHIRAI Masakazu  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (10582471)
KUBO Daisaku  大阪大学, 大学院高等司法研究科, 教授 (90384726)
MIYAZAWA Shinjiro  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30523071)
MIYOSHI Yusuke  香川大学, 大学院地域マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (80372598)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords民事法学 / 経済政策 / 会社法 / 企業法 / 法と経済 / 企業組織法 / ファイナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigates what kind of duty and liability corporate directors and officers should owe to their company and its shareholders when the company gets involved in M&A transactions, and in management of corporate groups. We tackle with those problems through various methods, including analysis of cases and literatures, comparative-law analysis, economic-modelling analysis, and empirical studies. This research project is conducted by both legal scholars whose main interests are corporate and commercial law, and economists who specialize in financial economics and applied micro economics, aiming to achieve novel results through collaboration of law and economics.