Property as plural models-concept of legal property in post-modern age-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Mika  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80200921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 健介  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (00551459)
荻野 奈緒  同志社大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30546669)
佐久間 毅  京都大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (80215673)
北村 雅史  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90204916)
原田 大樹  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90404029)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords所有権 / 区分所有 / 都市計画 / 知的財産 / 廃棄物 / 民法 / 所有 / 会社 / フランス / 区分所有権 / 会社法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contrary to classic theory of property, recent legislations show that collective interests are strongly taken in consideration to limit the individual property in certain cases, the ownership of condominium, stockholder’s rights, for example. On the other hand, there are some cases in which the nature of goods affects to the property rights. This study examined, (1) the conditions and the justification of limitation of the individual property by collective interests, (2) the possibilities to alter the property right according to the nature of its object, taking the example of the cases on wastes, incorporeal values on corporeal goods, natural resources, and clarified the possibility of conceptualization on property as plural models.