Rethinking private ownership for conservation of natural resources with emphasis on wildlife
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Mitsuhiko  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (10401796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 洋美  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70405950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA Kenichi  高知大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (00380296)
IGOTA Hiromasa  酪農学園大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (60515857)
Hayashi Yuko  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (40347729)
KOHYAMA Satomi  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00611617)
NAKAMURA Shingo  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (40636370)
Research Collaborator HATAKEYAMA Takemichi  北海道大学, 名誉教授
UEDA Gohei  鳥獣連携センター, 取締役
KUSAKARI Hidenori  WWF Japan, 自然保護室
Charlton Guy C.  オークランド工科大学, 法学部, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境政策 / 野生動物管理 / 生態系管理 / 狩猟 / 鳥獣保護管理法 / 土地所有権 / 野生動物法 / 天然資源 / 鳥獣保護法 / 天然資源管理 / 所有権 / 入会権 / 環境法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Private ownership needs to be critically analyzed to enable natural resources management.
Through research of hunters, we found hunters do not regard landowner's permission are necessary for hunting and culling; however, decline of rural norms and increase of absent ownership complicates the issue. Although Japanese statutes do not provide for "hunting rights," exclusiveness of hunting grounds are customary observed. Considering the role of hunting in wildlife management, it is now necessary to reconsider relation between natural resources management and private land ownership.
Not only landownership but wide variety of legal aspects and rights surrounding natural resources management must also be analyzed. They include managers, management devices, as well as rights towards the resources itself.