| Project/Area Number |
26285025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
New fields of law
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUMA TAKESHI 京都大学, 公共政策大学院, 教授 (80215673)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 秀樹 京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80173392)
横山 美夏 京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80200921)
橋本 佳幸 京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00273425)
西内 康人 京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40437182)
山下 徹哉 京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10511983)
岡本 暢子 (松元暢子) 学習院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60507804)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 非営利法人 / 公益法人 / 公益性 / 非営利法人のガバナンス / 非営利法人の不法行為責任 / 法人通則 / 非営利法人の会計 / 公益認定 / 非営利法人の役員の責任 / 非営利法人の会計基準 / 公益法人の収益活動 / 営利法人の公益活動 / 非営利法人制度 / 民間非営利活動支援 / 公益認定基準 / 一般法人に対する監督 / 収支相償 / 法人以外の団体 / 非営利法人の名称 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to analyze the problems of our current codes concerning non-profit activities, we have extensively studied the law of non-profit incorporated associations. While all the results from our research cannot be described in this summary due to the limit on the number of characters, our research has showed at least the following three points. The first is that although the process of authorizing general incorporated associations as public interest ones has exclusively relied on the judgment from the viewpoint of social common sense, it also meets the purpose of the authorization system. The second is that there is much room for improving our incorporation law to activate both profitable business by non-profit incorporated associations and public interest activities by corporations. The third is that the abstraction of the general rules for all kinds of non-profit incorporated associations is so insufficient that discrepancies among these incorporation systems may have been caused.