Toward a new Concept of Property Right for Sustainable Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kurumisawa Yoshiki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (40139499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 光一  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60244836)
Research Collaborator IWASAKI Yumiko  福島大学
UECHI Ichiro  高岡法科大学
OGAWA Yuji  常葉大学
KATSURA Akihiro  京都府立大学
TAKAHASHI Mitsuhiko  富山大学
TAKAMURA Gakuto  立命館大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords持続可能社会 / 農地所有権 / 農地の自主管理 / 耕作者主義 / 三権分置 / 農林地取引法 / 農民的家族経営 / 自然的社会的資源の維持管理 / 地域資源管理法人 / 中山間地域等直接支払制度 / 請負経営権 / 農地中間管理事業 / 農協による農地管理 / 持続可能社会と法 / 土地所有権 / 農地制度 / 請負耕作権 / 自然資源の維持管理 / 有機農業 / 農地中間管理機構 / 集団的土地所有権 / 基礎法学 / 社会法学 / 民事法学 / 民俗学 / 経済政策 / 土壌 / 台湾における農地制度 / 農地利用集積円滑化事業 / 人・農地プラン / 耕者有其田 / 創造都市論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The globalised economy, which demands free trade, compels the nation-state to abolish its locality, which regulates the commodification of agricultural land.We can realise sustainable agriculture only by protecting the existence of homestead farmers through maintaining the regulation of agricultural land transportation and establishing the nation-state’s food sovereignty.
If agriculture is evaluated only on the basis of it being a means of producing cheap agricultural goods, the multiple functions of family-based agricultural operators would be left out of sight. This would cause serious troubles. The way of setting up an agricultural land regime that meets the demand of contemporary society for economic sustainability should be to emphasise the retention of the existing Agricultural Land Act, which confers acquisition of rights over farm land only to those farmers who are directly engaged in agricultural cultivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは現在、経営と労働が一体である農業者や農業生産法人が、農地の権利主体として生活の営みのなかで生産をし、地域農業のあり方を展望しつつ、農地の管理を集団的に行う主体ともなり、地域の自然的社会的資源を維持することを通じて持続的な農業生産と同時に地域社会を形成維持する主体ともなる、これを支える農地制度を復活させ堅持するか、
それとも全国各地に本社をもつ農外資本が全国の農地を商品一般として自由に売買し、農業生産の効率性を競いあう「公正な」市場競争原理を農村に貫徹させるため、これを阻害する農地制度を撤廃するか、
の農地改革以来の大きな分岐点に立っているという認識を社会に示し、選択の手がかりを提供した。