Empirical and theoretical studies of complex realistic of Democracies in the era of digitalized globalization
Project/Area Number |
26285029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University (2017-2018) University of Niigata Prefecture (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Inoguchi Takashi 桜美林大学, 総合研究機構, 特別招聘教授 (30053698)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 民主主義 / 代表民主主義 / 直接民主主義 / 多元的民主主義 / 超国家的民主主義 / 地球民主主義 / 世界的市民の選好 / 多国間条約への参加 / 超国家民主主義 / 代表制民主主義 / デジタル化の社会 / 社会のグローバル化 / 超国家的組織 / 共同体制民主主義 / 手続き的民主主義 / 熟慮型民主主義 / 監視型民主主義 / 地球市民制民主主義 / 日本市民の不満と不安 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In an era of digitalized globalization, democracy has posed not only complex realities for analysis but also made democracy a difficult concept to use. The subjects we have tackled in this project is: 1) conceptual examination of many kinds of democracy: 2) discontent with representative democracy: comparison between Japan and ASEAN countries on the basis of omnibus surveys in three countries, 3) discontent with non-representation of citizens in no-US countries in US presidential election of 2016 especially given the enormous influence the US has been exercising over many other countries, 4) conceptualization of multilateral treaties as a bundle of quasi-social contracts and empirical analysis thereof in the digitalized globalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
20世紀末までに国連加盟国193ヵ国のうち120ヵ国がおおむね民主主義体制をとっている。しかし、民主政治は計数化された全球化が20世紀第4・四半世紀から加速されており、民主主義と全球化の咀嚼が顕著になっている。この事をまずはしっかりと取り上げ、解剖していくことの学術的意味は非常に高く評価されている。 社会的意義は、国連のSDGs(Sustainable Development Goals)を見てもわかるように、一国民主主義ではなく多国間民主主義、地球社会契約という観点でなければならなくなってきている。