Analyzing Media Polarization in the Transformation of the American Political Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Maeshima Kazuhiro  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (10350729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 文明  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00126046)
山岸 敬和  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00454405)
梅川 健  首都大学東京, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40635033)
渡辺 将人  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (80588814)
菅原 和行  福岡大学, 法学部, 教授 (90433119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアメリカ現代政治 / 政治的分極化 / 政治コミュニケーション / メディアの分極化 / 公共政策 / 議会 / 大統領 / 選挙 / 政治過程論 / メディア / ガバナンス / 政治のインフラストラクチャー / 世論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on one of the biggest changes in American politics in the last few years: changes in political reporting. The pursuit of objectivity in the American political press was once the norm itself, which the democratic political process was built. In recent years, however, there has been a major shift in the provision of information that clarifies the political positions of the left and right. The polarization of the media and the political polarization of conservatives and liberals are not unrelated, but they are the backdrop to the dysfunction of the political process, and as the use of social media for instantaneous propagation of political coverage flourishes, various actors such as presidents, political parties, Congress, bureaucrats, interest groups, think tanks, and civic organizations have begun to handpick media institutions that report in their favor, changing everything from political participation to governance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政治過程全般が保守とリベラルに分かれる「政治的分極化」現象が一気に進み、「動かない政治」「決まらない政治」が固定化する中、アメリカでは民主的な政治システムそのものが大きな曲がり角に立っている。この中での「メディアの分極化」は政治を情報面から支えるメディアが特定のアドボカシー活動を行うことに他ならない。これは民主主義の機能不全であり、市民社会の危機でもある。この現象はメディアだけに注目しても見えにくい。「メディアの分極化」の影響について、政治過程論の中でのメディアの役割の包括的な再検討を本研究では行った。そして、危機的な状況の向こう側に何らかの処方箋に向けたシナリオを追求した。