Time Series Analysis of Cabinet Approval Ratings and Their Interaction with Political Events, News Reports, and Public Opinion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Kentaro  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50272414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 幸男  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30347257)
飯田 健  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (50468873)
大村 華子  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (90612383)
籠谷 公司  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60723195)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内閣支持率 / 事件 / 報道 / 時系列分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our studies examined how political and economic events shape the approval ratings in Japan. We addressed both foreign and domestic events. Events have a variety of effects that are constant over different periods of time. Not only events but also news reports shape the Japanese public opinion. News reports on North Korea and South Korea shape the Japanese public’s affinities to those countries, while economic news reports change the Japanese cabinet approval ratings. Finally, the probability of cabinet approval converges at the individual level because the longer tenure of the cabinet leads to the spread of information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の諸要因の中には政府支持に影響するものとそうでないものがあり、影響する場合であっても一定の条件を必要とすることが多い。こうした複雑な課題について、日本の事例について実験的手法を交えながら明らかにした。とりわけ、報道の影響は既存研究において十分に明らかにされてこなかった。研究成果は、選挙以外の平時においても、市民が政府に対して社会状況の変化を反映した形で意思表示できていることを示している。