European New Order after the WWII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Mizuho  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70386506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸澤 英典  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20335326)
網谷 龍介  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40251433)
八十田 博人  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70444502)
板橋 拓己  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (80507153)
上原 良子  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (90310549)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords政治学 / ヨーロッパ政治史 / 比較政治 / 欧州統合 / 戦後改革
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, political history researchers, who study domestic politics, and historians on European integration jointed together to analyze the visions on the postwar order, which were envisaged by the politicians and theorists during WWII.
Our targets diverse from Italian liberalists, Czech and German Socialists, French and Dutch Christian Democrats, a German lawyer, to European theorists in exile in the US. After precise investigation of archival materials, our findings were as follows. First, partial transfer of sovereignty over the international regime was incorporated into each reestablished nation state from the beginning. Secondly, communitarian orientation both by the Christian Democrats and Social Democrats was dominating the blueprints of the post war political and social order. This fact is not in consistency with our ordinary image on post-war liberal democracy whose leading ideas are individualism, competition between political actors and market economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在ポピュリズムの台頭や民主主義の後退などによって、当然視していた自由民主主義の本質や存続要件を見直す必要が生じている。戦後構想を分析することによって、戦後民主主義が、実際には、労働者の連帯に基づく同権化や、キリスト教民主主義における共同体の中で開花する人格主義などの、個人に集団の中での権利と自由を保障する理念に支えられ、それゆえに多元性が確保されていたことが明らかになった。個人化による共同体の減退がポピュリズムの一因と考えられる。