A Study of Co-productive Politics overarching Political Theory and Empirical Research for Rivitalizing Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Ariyoshi  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70241932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 空井 護  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (10242067)
芝崎 厚士  駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 准教授 (10345069)
中井 遼  立教大学, 法学部, 助教 (10546328)
一ノ瀬 佳也  立教大学, 法学部, 特任准教授 (20422272)
田村 哲樹  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30313985)
三村 憲弘  武蔵野大学, 法学部, 講師 (40453980)
浅井 亜希  立教大学, 法学部, 助教 (40709573)
粕谷 祐子  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (50383972)
井上 弘貴  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (80366971)
稗田 健志  大阪市立大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30582598)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords民主主義 / 福祉国家 / リスク・福祉 / 福祉政策 / リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores the relationship between political incentives, institution formation and political mobilization by combining specialized fields of "normative theory" and "empirical investigation," with the aim of "fusion of horizons" of different disciplines and approaches in political science. It puts particular importance on the observation of premises, conflicts and cycles that affect formation, transformation and consolidation of incentives and behaviors of individual politicians and citizens, the complexity of which should be reexamined by normative approaches. It also addresses the issue of "democratic deficit" or democratic revitalization, which is expected to be investigated by both empirical and normative studies.