Re-consideration of the San Francisco Peace Treaty System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HATANO Sumio  筑波大学, 人文社会系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (00208521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Toyomi  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (60308244)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords対日平和条約 / 講和問題 / 賠償問題 / 政府間和解 / 慰安婦問題 / 国際軍事裁判 / 歴史問題 / サンフランシスコ講和 / 日本外交 / 戦後処理 / サンフランシスコ講和条約 / 戦後日本外交 / 日韓国交正常化 / 政治学 / 日本史 / 国際関係史 / 日本外交史 / サンフランシスコ講和体制 / 日韓請求権協定 / 植民地支配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study shows that the "San Francisco peace regime" as a ‘formal(government-level) reconciliation'formed by the Treaty of Peace with Japan of 1951, and bilateral peace treaties and reparations agreements was the mechanism of having managed the problem of the right of claim for compensation resulting from war and colonial rule, and bringing about the stability of the international order of the Asia-Pacific region. Especially the claim problem had been dealt with two points of views: regional security and economic-political reform of each country.