The Historical Transition of Concept of Sovereignty and its Influence on Diplomacy: Discourse and Negotiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Shin  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90301861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 敏夫  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (10239577)
青山 瑠妙  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20329022)
岡本 隆司  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70260742)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords主権認識 / 中国外交 / 外交史と外交研究 / 領土と国益 / 内政不干渉原則 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project designed to make it clear how did Chinese concept of sovereignty form historically. We approach the target from the several perspectives; historical thought, narrative and negotiation, and have the historical bird's-eye view, from late Qing, Min-kuo to PRC period. Through this project, we have a temporal image of this topic. Firstly, in late-Qing, the officials had held the styles to express its sovereignty based on its historical background, like the case of the negotiation of border problem with British Burma. Secondly, in Min-kuo period, many young China came back mainly from USA, who learned the modern international law, and reinforced and completed the concept of sovereignty to hold "China" as a nation-state in the world. Its independence and territorial maintenance were the main purpose of their diplomacy. Thirdly new communist official basically continued to keep the concept of sovereignty, but they added some flavor of communism and the image of Asia-Africa.