| Project/Area Number |
26285040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hoshino Toshiya 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 招へい教授 (70304045)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 哲也 南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00367640)
上野 友也 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10587421)
半澤 朝彦 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80360882)
ポポフスキー ベセリン 国際連合大学サステイナビリティ高等研究所, サステイナビリティ高等研究, その他 (80647941)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAKAMI Masanao 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (70190890)
NAKAJIMA Hiroo 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (30294169)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 集団安全保障 / 人間の安全保障 / 暴力的過激主義 / 国家主権 / レジリエンス / 人間中心主義 / 持続可能な開発目標 / 誰一人取り残されたない / 平和の持続 / ネクサス / コンティニュアム / 国連 / 平和 / 人権 / 開発 / 国際関係論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined how much the United Nations, as an intergovernmental organ of political decision making and inter-state collective security has helped contribute to the advancement of survival, livelihood, dignity of people (individuals and communities).Adding the new discussion at the 70th anniversary of the UN and the 60th anniversary of Japan's admission the UN, the study identified, ironically, both the need to contain the rise of non-state,i.e. human-based terrorists and violent radicalism groups and to reinforcing the resilience of state and government apparatus as well as expanding the norms and practices of protecting vulnerable people from dictatorial states, to promote human security interests as a set of policy recommendations to Japan's diplomacy at the UN and to new UN Secretary-General's reform agenda.