A study on an effectiveness of a global tax: centring around climate change governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Takehiko  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (90309526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和仁 道郎  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 准教授 (10240566)
伊藤 恭彦  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (30223192)
森 晶寿  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (30293814)
清水 規子  公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, その他部局等, プログラムマネージャー (30345459)
望月 爾  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60388080)
金子 文夫  中央学院大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80114445)
諸富 徹  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (80303064)
田村 堅太郎  公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, その他部局等, プログラムディレクター (90372086)
植田 和弘  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20144397)
Research Collaborator Kanehira Hiroko
Tanigawa Kimie
Tsuda Kumiko
Ikeda Mariko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグローバル・タックス / グローバル・ガヴァナンス / 世界政府論 / タックス・ヘイブン / BEPS / 金融取引税 / 国際連帯税 / 地球規模課題 / 世界政府 / AEOI / グローバル・ガバナンス / 気候変動 / 多国籍企業 / 緑の気候基金 / 気候資金 / グリーン気候基金 / トマ・ピケティ / 革新的開発資金 / UNITAID / 書籍出版 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the last five years, the project was able to deliver great results, such as 38 journal articles, 26 book chapters, 59 presentations, and so on. In particular, Uemura, Takehiko ed. (2019) Theories and Practices of Global Tax: Beyond the Limitations of the Sovereign State System (Nihon Hyoron sya), published as a compilation of this research project is worth noting. Firstly, it theorizes a global tax from philosophy, economics and law standpoints. Secondly, it examines, as a case study, multinational corporation tax, BEPS (Base Erosion and Profit Shifting), climate change, Unitaid and the Adaptation Fund, political process of introducing a financial transaction tax in EU, the post-BEPS and multilateralism. Last, not the least, the scope is extended even to the examination of a world government as a future development through a global tax. Through this research, the whole picture of the global tax is clarified both widely and deeply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、まず哲学、経済学、法学の立場からグローバル・タックスの基礎づけを行い、各学問分野からの理論的進展の可能性を与えたことである。次に、上記に述べた事例研究を通じて、グローバル・タックスの効果と課題、実現性の機会と課題、世界政府論を含めた理論的発展の可能性を浮き彫りにしたことである。
社会的な意義は、地球規模課題が深刻化する中で、それを解決する鍵としてのグローバル・タックスの効果と、それが持つ可能性を浮かび上がらせ、実際の政策として政府が検討する際の理論的土台を提供したことである。