| Project/Area Number |
26285042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Minoru 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40262985)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細田 晴子 日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00465379)
齋藤 嘉臣 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10402950)
橋口 豊 龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (20283385)
青野 利彦 一橋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40507993)
三宅 康之 関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50363908)
妹尾 哲志 専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50580776)
清水 聡 玉川大学, 経営学部, 非常勤講師 (50722625)
小川 浩之 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60362555)
池田 亮 関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 准教授 (60447589)
鳥潟 優子 同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60467503)
三須 拓也 札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (70405629)
山本 健 西南学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70509877)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIBASAKI Yusuke 成城大学, 文芸学部, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 冷戦史 / 国際史 / 外交史 / 同盟外交 / 脱植民地化 / 文化変容 / 同盟政治 / 文化的変容 / 西側同盟 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project we have aimed at clarifying a relationship between the Cold War and three accompanying mid to long-term historical developments (alliance politics, decolonization and cultural transformation) during the period between 1940s and 1980s in order to develop a new paradigm to understand the whole picture of the Cold War. For that purpose, we have employed a multi-archival approach, consulting a diverse range of archival resources from various countries such as the United States, Britain, France, Germany, Spain and China. Main result of this research was published in the collection of articles by the members of this research group (Minoru Masuda, Toshihiko Aono, Ryo Ikeda and Yoshiomi Saito (eds), Reisenshi o Toinaosu (Re-examining the History of the Cold War) (Kyoto: Minerva Shobo, 2015). An open workshop was held based on this book and the result of the workshop was used to develop a new research topic.