Mechanism Design in Economies with Externalities: Theory and Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takehiko Yamato  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (90246778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山邑 紘史  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00610297)
河崎 亮  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (20579619)
松井 知己  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (30270888)
武藤 滋夫  東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 教授 (50126330)
船木 由喜彦  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50181433)
中丸 麻由子  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (70324332)
下村 研一  神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 教授 (90252527)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミクロ経済理論 / ゲーム理論 / 実験経済学 / ミクロ経済学 / 経済理論 / メカニズム・デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding mechanism design in economies with externalities, we show whether the efficient grand coalition is formed depends crucially on bargaining and transaction costs when agents take farsighted behavior. In addition, in the case in which there are agents who feel responsible for achieving socially desirable allocations as observed in recent economic experiments, we identify the class of social choice rules by outcome mechanisms in which each agent reports an outcome only. Moreover, we observe in our experiments that for a mechanism to be formed and maintained repeatedly, it is important to introduce a voting process to select participants in the mechanism based on past information, but punishment rules on non-contributors may not work well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部性の存在する経済において、効率的で公平な資源配分を遂行するメカニズム・デザインの問題に関して、ミクロ経済理論とゲーム理論等の手法を用いて分析を行い、経済実験でメカニズムの性能を検証する新たなアプローチを用いて研究した。先見的行動の下での資源配分の効率性の達成における交渉・取引費用の存在の重要性と、社会的に望ましい配分の実現に対して責任を感じる参加者が存在する状況において遂行可能な社会目標の特徴、さらには、メカニズムが繰り返し用いられ形成・維持されるために、投票による参加者の相互認定プロセスと罰則ルールが果たす役割と意義などを明らかにし、従来の研究では得られなかった新たな知見を得た。