A comprehensive analysis of economic vulnerability
Project/Area Number |
26285046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology (2015-2017) Hitotsubashi University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIHARA NAOKI 高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 客員教授 (60272770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 玲子 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70272771)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 経済的脆弱性 / 関係的脆弱性 / 搾取関係 / 多様なニーズ充足に関する評価基準 / 国際間不等価交換 / 経済理論 / 社会的選択 / 搾取問題 / 社会的排除 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Consider the issue of economic vulnerability in market economic systems. Economic vulnerability is classified into the absolute vulnerability and the relational vulnerability. Furthermore, the latter is even classified into the type of exploitative social oppression and the type of social exclusion. All of these notions are formally defined and examined its philosophical and economic implications. In particular, the notion of exploitation is examined philosophically and defined mathematically. Then, applying this notion to the analysis of unequal exchange between the north and the south nations in international economies. Regarding the absolute vulnerability, we consider social choice problems to aggregate the mutually different needs among different types of disables into a proper social policy. These works are published as academic papers, which have also been appeared in some well-established peer-review journals.