Experimental Investigations on Group Decision in Strategic Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Yoshio  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (40453972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三船 恒裕  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 准教授 (00708050)
岡野 芳隆  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 講師 (20513120)
舛田 武仁  高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (80725060)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集団意思決定 / 実験経済学 / 利他的選好 / 社会的選好 / リスク選好 / 時間選好 / 戦略的状況 / 持続可能性 / 集計ルール / 投票ルール / ゲーム理論 / 実験 / 利他選好 / 実験室実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the preference changes of individuals through forming a group using experimental methods. It became clear that by becoming a group, people would like more selfish choices and risk averse choices. We also found that the determinants of group time preference tend to reflect the influence of those who emphasize short-term benefits more than those who emphasize long-term benefits. From experiments using a task (preemptive attack game) wherein participants consider whether or not to make defensive preemptive attacks from fear that an opponent may attack, it became clear that preemptive attacks from a group to an individual was higher than the other conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人は集団となることにより、利己的・リスク回避的・短期利益指向的、となり、そのような変化は集団となった事実そのものから生じうることを明らかにした。このような集団を形成した際の変質は、長期的利益の追求や将来世代のための資源の確保などといった持続可能な選択を促進していく上での阻害要因となることが予想される。そのような障害を乗り越えていくためには、既存の制度の見直しや新たな社会的な役割の創出などのアプローチが必要であり、そのような研究や取り組みが今後ますます重要となることを本研究は示唆している。