Comparative Analysis of J. R. Commons' Institutional Economics with his newly discovered manuscript written in 1927
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UNI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 公共政策大学院, 教授 (90268243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 菜々子  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20438196)
塚本 隆夫  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40102412)
徳丸 夏歌  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40646783)
高橋 真悟  東京交通短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60726206)
中原 隆幸  阪南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70264744)
北川 亘太  関西大学, 経済学部, 助教 (20759922)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制度経済学 / J.R.コモンズ / J.R. コモンズ / J. R. コモンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the first research to attempt to reinterpret J. R. Commons' Institutional Economics with his newly discovered manuscript written in 1927 in order to clarify making process of his theory. This manuscript was found in Kyoto Prefectural Library by Hiroyuki Uni. We investigated in what extent and in what sense Commons had rejected or accepted previous classical economics or marginalism for constituting his original institutional economics. We also investigated how great historical changes from 1927 to 1934 such as Great Depression affected his theory of social reform. Moreover, we examined theoretical connection between J. R. Commons and institutional economists after the WWII, such as G. Myrdal. The final result of this research was published as an English book titled Contemporary Meanings of John R. Commons's Institutional Economics: An Analysis Using Newly Discovered Manuscript from Springer in 2017.