Theoretical and applied analyses on closed and open economy short-run macroeconometric model selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shintani Mototsugu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00252718)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YABU Tomoyoshi  慶応義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90463819)
TSURUGA Takayuki  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40511720)
Research Collaborator INOUE Atsushi  Vanderbilt大学, 経済学部, 教授
CRUCINI Mario  Vanderbilt大学, 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマクロ経済モデル / 景気循環 / 確率トレンド / モデル選択 / DSGEモデル / インパルス応答関数 / 非線形トレンド / 購買力平価 / マクロ計量モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estimating an appropriate macroeconometric model using the data for the purpose of evaluating the policy effect is an important task. In this research project, we propose new econometric procedures that are useful in selecting superior macroeconometric models and develop and estimate various macroeconomic models usable for policy evaluation. In theoretical analysis, we propose new evaluation and estimation methods for dynamic factor models, dynamic panel data models and dynamic stochastic general equilibrium (DSGE) models. In empirical analysis, we conduct trend-cycle decomposition, estimation and selection of New Keynesian Phillips curves, development and estimation of new models such as a model of information frictions, an open-economy sticky wage model, and a two-sector labor search model.