Project/Area Number |
26285050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Nemoto Jiro 名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構(経済), 教授 (20180705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中野 牧子 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (00379504)
SHIN KONGJOO 九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任講師 (30757232)
後藤 美香 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (50371208)
馬奈木 俊介 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70372456)
堀江 進也 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助手 (50633468)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生産性指数 / 財務効率 / 環境効率 / データ包絡分析 / 確率フロンティア分析 / 電力業 / 規制緩和 / DEA / SFA / 生産性分析 / 効率性分析 / 確率的フロンティア / 指向性距離関数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new panel data on 9 Japanese electric utility firms with environmental load was compiled to measure Hicks-Moorsteen-Bjurek (HMB) productivity index taking account of financial and environmental efficiency simultaneously, using the distance function model. We conducted the decompositon analysis of the HMB productivity index. The results are threefold. First, the main determinants of productivity are found to be the scale factor and the efficiency factor. Second, the technical advance factor becomes a contributor to improving productivity as the deregulatory process of electricity market goes on. Third, the positive effects of environmental factor on productivity were detected, though their magnitudes are tremendously small. In addition, focusing on efficiency as a determinant of productivity, we analyzed the relations of efficiency with financial and environmental factors.