Project/Area Number |
26285051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KONO TATSUHITO 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00344713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平松 燈 熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30725255)
SHIN KONGJOO 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30757232)
中島 賢太郎 一橋大学, 商学研究科, 准教授 (60507698)
馬奈木 俊介 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70372456)
堀江 進也 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助手 (50633468)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 土地利用 / 密度規制 / 生態系 / コードンプライシング / 土地利用規制 / 鉄道 / 道路 / 環境外部性 / 固定資産税 / 単一中心都市 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores the simultaneous imposition of land use regulations and related policies (e.g., cordon pricing) in a continuous and closed monocentric city. This considers environmental externalities and marginal cost of public finances. Results show that 1) optimal land use regulations considering environmental externalities are demonstrated according to city properties, 2) optimal level of a single cordon toll and its location and the optimal floor area ratio (FAR) regulation, clarifying what distortions remain in the existence of cordon pricing and FAR regulation. And 3) optimal spatially-differentiate property tax is proposed.