Empirical Analysis of Industrial Policy Based on Micro-dataa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Tetsuji  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (90183029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 弘  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00361577)
下津 克己  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (50547510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産業政策 / 経済史 / 産業組織 / 計量経済学 / マイクロデータ / 政策評価 / 日本 / 産合組織 / 産業集積 / 生産性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the economic effects of the industrial policies implemented in Japan, using micro-data and econometric analyses. For some policies, we found positive effects of the policies. One of these cases is the industrial adjustment policy implemented for the industries facing structural depression in the 1980s and 1990s. For the cement industry where a strategic relationship between firms impeded disposal of excess capacity, a coordination by the government based on a law facilitated reduction of production capacity without incurring a negative side effect of price increase. On the other hand, concerning the trade liberalization policy in the 1960s, we found no positive effect on productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の産業政策は、学術的にも実務的にも高い関心を集めてきた対象であるが、厳密なデータ分析に基づく研究は十分に行われておらず、その評価に関して論争が続く状態となっている。このプロジェクトでは、あらたに必要なマイクロデータを収集し、適切な経済学的枠組みと計量分析手法を用いることによって産業政策の効果に関する厳密な評価を行い、産業政策がプラスの効果を持つ場合があること、およびそのための条件を明らかにした。こうした結果は、日本の産業政策に関する学術的議論を前進させるだけでなく、今後、日本および他の諸国が産業政策を検討、実施する際の参照枠を提供する。