Spatial economic analysis on urban agglomeration of economic activities in the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26285054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Takatoshi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (70133014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 孝明  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (30262091)
井堀 利宏  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (40145652)
藤田 昌久  甲南大学, 学長直属, 特別客員教授 (90281112)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords空間経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a partial equilibrium model of multiproduct firms with international trade. Assuming heterogeneity in productivity of firms, we examined the impacts of falling trade costs on the numbers of firms and varieties and economic welfare in each country, and analyzed the home market effect and locational advantage.
We then constructed a general equilibrium model and investigated the impacts of progress in production technology on regional economic activities. By endogenizing supply of working hours, we could obtain several interesting results. We also explored regional economic policies by focusing on interregional differentials in per capita income and social welfare.